Fastest-hiring companies, October 2026

The US companies that posted the most new jobs in the last 30 days, for each kind of work, counted from their own job boards. Updated daily.

Sales: 97,072 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
AutoZone13,96911,257
The Home Depot6,7156,121
Lowe's2,9462,768
Macy's3,9212,028
KnitWell Group2,9341,703
EssilorLuxottica2,0491,614
Best Buy1,5911,589
T-Mobile1,9701,306
Cintas1,4871,061
Verizon1,087987

Every company hiring for sales

Software engineering: 63,605 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Northrop Grumman3,5371,860
BAE Systems1,5351,533
Lockheed Martin2,8851,397
Amazon3,4071,074
Boeing1,1941,074
Albertsons Companies1,425887
EPAM1,388787
RTX1,483737
Working at L3Harris Technologies870614
Apple2,107586

Every company hiring for software engineering

Operations: 54,964 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Domino's2,4032,403
Walgreens880879
Walmart750500
CVS Health565486
Northrop Grumman796477
Kohl’s805460
Panera Bread449435
Marriott503395
BAE Systems369369
Penske594365

Every company hiring for operations

Support & success: 39,007 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Walgreens5,2195,217
Domino's3,1123,112
The Home Depot2,8162,275
UPS1,1771,176
Macy's1,101810
Five Below730587
Albertsons Companies792534
Sherwin-Williams660523
U-Haul1,242457
CVS Health775411

Every company hiring for support & success

Finance: 24,777 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Bank of America2,1411,132
Northwestern Mutual419392
KPMG312312
JPMorgan Chase536264
Deloitte263263
Morgan Stanley531230
State Street291221
Edward Jones220220
RSM282213
Baker Tilly270184

Every company hiring for finance

Marketing: 19,646 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
AEO1,484437
ThirdChannel777320
Clients Blackbox251189
Greystar251170
Omnicom402164
Google132124
JPMorgan Chase219124
Alphabe Insight521116
Na Urbn16899
NoGigiddy15997

Every company hiring for marketing

Infrastructure & DevOps: 14,971 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Northrop Grumman1,420723
BAE Systems516515
Amazon1,347428
Lockheed Martin863408
EPAM530290
RTX561270
Boeing289260
Working at L3Harris Technologies342240
Google304233
Hewlett Packard Enterprise375211

Every company hiring for infrastructure & devops

Security officers: 13,920 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Allied Universal4,5744,573
The Home Depot1,8171,817
Aus1,3351,257
GardaWorld719719
Securitas Security Services903624
Marriott358305
TJX521282
Target367228
Macy's185115
Belk9191

Every company hiring for security officers

People & recruiting: 11,535 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Albertsons Companies220218
Target16194
Domino's8989
Surge8784
Comcast7575
Total Quality Logistics7373
Robert Half15967
Walmart8664
Marriott7859
AdventHealth9054

Every company hiring for people & recruiting

Product: 10,414 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Google257246
BAE Systems229229
Amazon683216
Capital One302176
Microsoft182146
Oracle281132
JPMorgan Chase232130
NVIDIA17899
Northrop Grumman13797
Apple26794

Every company hiring for product

Security: 9,058 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Allied Universal384384
GardaWorld248248
Target366224
Aus357216
Northrop Grumman289167
Deloitte164164
Amazon417163
Booz Allen Hamilton247133
Lockheed Martin269119
ManTech110110

Every company hiring for security

Data & analytics: 8,202 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
EPAM286157
Amazon463144
Booz Allen Hamilton244138
Capital One237125
JPMorgan Chase277118
Deloitte117117
Johnson & Johnson11682
Bank of America14476
Cognizant10875
Walmart15867

Every company hiring for data & analytics

Design: 5,939 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
The Home Depot1,9311,918
Sargent & Lundy35675
Hy-Vee6260
Amazon15554
Google4946
Michaels8346
AECOM16041
Koch3535
Apple12532
Floor & Decor13831

Every company hiring for design

IT & help desk: 4,871 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
GDIT13282
BAE Systems6564
ManTech6464
Amazon18063
Redknightsolutions5858
Peraton9857
Northrop Grumman8855
Cognizant7452
Leidos9051
Worldwide TechServices12444

Every company hiring for IT & help desk

ML & AI: 3,984 new postings

CompanyOpen postingsNew (30 days)
Amazon583171
EPAM246127
NVIDIA304108
Apple32295
Google12790
Capital One14170
Meta13468
Microsoft7356
UnitedHealth Group7543
JPMorgan Chase12840

Every company hiring for ML & AI

What these numbers are

Counts are open US job postings on companies' own job boards, as DonutApply read them that day; a posting closed on its board is not counted. A posting is new when it says it was posted in the last 30 days, or, when it says no day, when DonutApply first saw it in that time. The kind of work is read from the job title.

Questions

Which companies are hiring the fastest?

Over the last 30 days, by new postings on their own job boards: AutoZone (sales, 11,257 new), Northrop Grumman (software engineering, 1,860 new), Domino's (operations, 2,403 new), Walgreens (support & success, 5,217 new), Bank of America (finance, 1,132 new).

Does a company with many new postings have many openings?

Not always. A posting can stand for several openings, and some companies post one job in many cities. The counts say how many postings a company put up, which is the best public sign of how much it is hiring.

Donut apply so hard.

Go take a nap.
We’ll keep looking.

Fresh jobs keep arriving while you sleep. When you're up, the forms fill in minutes and the tracker keeps itself tidy.

Autofill is free and unlimited; Pro is $19 a month when you want the writing done for you.