Who's hiring now, by job and city

Open jobs counted from companies' own job boards every day: how many there are for each kind of work, how many are new this month, and which companies are posting the most.

Open jobs by kind of work, across the US

Kind of workOpen postingsNew (30 days)Companies hiring
Sales196,89297,07214,320
Software engineering168,21963,60513,748
Operations113,25154,96413,817
Support & success73,48739,0079,876
Finance53,37924,7779,762
Marketing47,29219,64610,787
Infrastructure & DevOps39,65714,9716,407
People & recruiting24,77111,5357,741
Product22,81910,4145,822
Data & analytics21,1858,2025,238
Security officers19,91713,9201,648
Legal19,8028,9755,217
Security19,6669,0584,112
Design13,1545,9393,714
ML & AI12,6153,9843,237
IT & help desk12,1184,8714,107
Quant & trading3,7701,564881

Who is adding jobs fastest

The companies with the most new postings this month, for each kind of work: the fastest-hiring companies.

What these numbers are

Counts are open US job postings on companies' own job boards, as DonutApply read them that day; a posting closed on its board is not counted. A posting is new when it says it was posted in the last 30 days, or, when it says no day, when DonutApply first saw it in that time. The kind of work is read from the job title.

Donut apply so hard.

Go take a nap.
We’ll keep looking.

Fresh jobs keep arriving while you sleep. When you're up, the forms fill in minutes and the tracker keeps itself tidy.

Autofill is free and unlimited; Pro is $19 a month when you want the writing done for you.